Privacy Policy

Introduction
Sheridan Insurances Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Sheridan Insurances in relation to the information we collect about you

For the purposes of the GDPR the data protection officer:

  • Ciaran Sheridan
  • Contact details 053 9123122
  • When we refer to ‘we’ it is Sheridan Insurances Limited

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

What is GDPR?
GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation. It comes into effect from 25th May 2018. It sets out a series of new EU laws on how data is processed and used. The objective of the regulation is to strengthen and standardise data protection laws for all EU citizens. These regulations will apply to any organisation that controls and/or processes data on behalf of an individual or group of individuals. Those responsible for adhering to these regulations include employees of the organisation, including contractors, consultants, agents and third parties who have access to data either directly or indirectly.
 

What information do we collect?

Your Data:

  • Contact and Identifying information
  • Your Financial Details and Financial Circumstances
  • Claims Data (From you and any relevant third parties)
  • Health InformationSensitive information under GDPR
  • Criminal ConvictionSensitive Information under GDPR

 

Other people’s Data:

  • As well as collecting personal information about you, we may also use personal information about other people, for example family members you wish to insure on a policy.

NOTE: If you are providing information about another person we expect you to show them this data protection notice and ensure that they have given you permission to provide this information to us and so that we can provide a quote. If they have any concerns please ask them to contact us as outlined in ‘Contact us’ section.

How do we collect your information?
We collect information from you when:

  1. You give to us
  2. When you use our products, services or our website
  3. Information provided to us by Third Parties
How we use your Information and the legal basis?
 We use information about you to:

  • provide relevant products and services;
  • identify ways we can improve our products and services;
  • maintain and monitor your products and services;
  • protect your interests and defend you;
  • decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

We use and share your data where:

  • You have agreed or explicitly consented to the using of your data in a specific way (you may withdraw your consent at any time).
  • Use is necessary in relation to a service or a contract that you have entered into (e.g. to provide you with insurance services when you take out a policy or because you have asked us for advice or a quote when you apply for a product or service).
  • Use is necessary because we have to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. complying with our ‘know your client’ obligations and reporting to the Central Bank of Ireland and law enforcement).
  • Use for our legitimate interests (which you may object to or opt to decline) such as managing our business including providing service information, conducting marketing activities, training and quality assurances, portfolio advise and strategic planning for retirement benefits.
Who we share your information with?
  • Your authorized representatives.
  • Third parties with whom we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested and you ask us to share your information.
  • Services providers who provide us with support services.
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities.
  • Third parties in connection with the sale or purchase of investment assets by us: persons making an enquiry or complaint, advice agencies and other regulated intermediaries, receivers, liquidators, examiners, official assignee for bankruptcy and equivalent in other jurisdictions including court orders.
  • Trade associations and professional bodies, non-statutory bodies and members of trade associations.
  • Pension fund administrations, trustees of collective investment undertakings and pensions trustees, insurers and product producers.
  • Healthcare professionals and medical consultants.
  • Business of joint venture partners
How long do we hold your data for?
 How long we hold your data for is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow, set by authorities such as the Central Bank of Ireland and the type of financial product provided to you. Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained.
What happens if I don’t provide my data?
 If you do not provide information we may not be able to:

  • Provide requested products or services to you
  • To continue to provide and/or renew existing products or services
  • Assess suitability for product/service recommendations
‘Profiling – automatic decision making
Profiling;

The main categories are

  • Risk profiling.
  • Profiling for marketing purposes.
  • Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services and mortgage product

Risk Profiling

To establish a customer’s attitude to investment risk (relates to pensions and investments) advisors have automated calculators which calculate the customer’s attitude to various levels of risk having answered a series of questions.

Profiling for marketing purposes

When we seek to contact you about other services, as outlined above we run automated queries on our computerised data base to establish the suitability of proposed products or services to your needs.

  • Establishing affordability and providing quotations for financial services products.’
How to access your information rights including the rights to object?
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Sheridan Insurances refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights, you can contact us at Sheridan Insurances, The Arc, Drinagh, Co Wexford Y35 RR92, Telephone: 053 9123122 or at email: dpo@sheridan.ie

You also have the right to the Data Protection Commission.

Additional Processing
If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.
Contact Us
Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on 053 9123122 or dpo@sheridan.ie

Sheridan Insurances may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.

 

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the hard drive of your computer or device. Almost all websites use cookies and they have several different functions.

Sheridan Insurances use cookies and the main purposes for cookies are to:

  1. Allow the site to function correctly and to help keep it secure.
  2. Make the site easier to use
  3. Track the website’s performance
  4. Collect basic information about the way you have used the site
  5. Deliver targeted advertising – you can change your targeted advertising cookie settings by visiting Google’s Ad Personalisation and/or Your Online Choices.
What type of Cookies do we use?
Cookie classifications

 

We use two classifications of cookies:

  1. Cookies that are defined as “strictly necessary” to help keep data safe
  2. Cookies that are defined as “not strictly necessary”. This type of cookie helps us improve the performance of our site. They tell us how pages are used, which ones are commonly viewed and help us piece together a full picture of a typical customer journey through the site. They also tell us if any errors occur

There are three types of cookies on our websites which fall under the above two classifications:

  1. Session cookies
  2. Persistent cookies
  3. Third party cookies

 

Session cookies

A session cookie exists only while the user is reading and navigating the website. Session cookies enable users to carry out essential tasks on our site, without them the site will not function correctly. This type of cookie expires as soon as you exit the browser you are using to view our website.

Persistent cookies

A persistent cookie will outlast a user’s session. This could be used to record a vital piece of information such as how the user initially came to this website or to record details about the last browsing session on the site. For this reason persistent cookies are also called tracking cookies.

 

Third party cookies

Third party cookies are not related to or controlled by Sheridan Insurances. Third party cookies are used by our business partners, e.g. Google Analytics. Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about site visitors.

Sheridan Insurances analyse this information to gather data about repeat visitors to our site and their user experience. This helps us ensure that improvements are made to our site. Google also reserve the rights to the data collected. The Google Analytics features implemented by Sheridan Insurances include Remarketing and Double Click. These tools are used to advertise online, where the information obtained is used to inform, optimise, and advertise based on past visits to our site. These advertisements may be shown on sites across the Internet. Sheridan Insurances recommends that you check the relevant third parties’ privacy policies for information about any cookies that they may use.

 

 

FAQ's About Us

54 Years
in business
6000 Clients
Each Week
70 Qualified
Local People

Testimonials

BROWSE ALL TESTIMONIALS